Privacy Policy

Data Protection Officer’s Contact Details

If you have any questions about our collection, use, and/or disclosure of your personal data, please contact the following persons:

Name: Natalie Tan
Arts House Limited
1 Old Parliament Lane, Singapore 179429
Tel: 6435 0132
Email: natalietan@artshouse.sg

(hereinafter known as the “Data Protection Officer”) 


Internal Policies and Practices
Please be informed that we have developed and implemented policies and practices to comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (Act 26 of 2012) (the “PDPA”).

Complaints
If you have any complaint(s) arising from the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data, please be informed that your complaint(s) can be sent to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above. 

Availability of Information
Upon your request, we will make available to you information on our policies and practices developed and implemented by us as regards the collection, use and disclosure of personal data about you as well as our complaints process developed to receive and respond to your complaint(s).

Withdrawal of consent
Should you wish to withdraw your consent for any of the purposes stated, you may do so by sending us a notice (“Withdrawal Notice”) to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, stating the following information:

  1. Your name and identification number; and
  2. The purpose(s) that you had previously consented to for which you wish to now withdraw your consent for.

Access to your personal data
Upon request by you (the “Access Request”), we shall provide you with the following information:

  1. personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control; and/or
  2. information about the ways in which your personal data have been or may have been used or disclosed by us within a year before the Access Request.

To make an Access Request, please write to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, and kindly include your name and identification particulars and such information that we may require to identify you and the relevant personal data.

Please be informed that we are entitled to charge a fee to recover the costs directly related to the Access Request for the time and effort spent by us in responding to your Access Request, and will let you know the amount accordingly.

Please also note that under the PDPA, we are not required to provide you with certain categories of information listed under the PDPA.

Correction of Personal Data
You may request (the “Correction Request”)us to correct an error or omission in relation to personal data about you that is in our possession or under our control by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the postal and/or email address stated above, including your name and identification particulars and such other information that we require to identify you and the relevant personal data. 

Protection of Personal Data
Please be informed that we have developed reasonable safety arrangements to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks.

Transfer / Assignment
Please note that all our rights herein may be novated, assigned, transferred and/or otherwise dealt with by us and shall enure to the benefit of our successors, assignees and/or transferees. 

website developed by Moving Mouse

CONTACT US

name
email
contact
type of query
leave message here

28 Aliwal Street, Singapore 199918.
T: +65 6435 0131 / F: +65 6444 7311 / E: aac@artshouse.sg

SUBSCRIBE

Stay updated by subscribing to our electronic newsletter!

email
preferred format
first name
last name
contact lists

 

enter security code above
Please tick the applicable boxes below:
Compulsary
I consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of my personal data by Arts House Limited, its related corporations and their respective successors, assignees and transferees (individually a "Company" and collectively, the "Companies") for the purpose of receiving information and announcements on their programmes, promotions, offers, activities and events, including The Arts House, Goodman Arts Centre, Aliwal Arts Centre and the Singapore International Festival of Arts.
Either:

(a) I am above 18 years of age; or

(b) I am less than 18 but above 14 years of age and understand the nature of my consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of my personal data and the consequences of such consent.
I have read and understood the Privacy Policy.
I have reviewed and declare that the personal data I have submitted is accurate and complete.
Optional
I consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of my personal data by any Company for the purpose of consumer and/or market research.
By clicking on the Submit Button, you indicate that you are agreeable to all of the above and that you have agreed to the terms stated in the Privacy Policy.